Nicole French

President

Vacant

1st Vice President

Kaycee Schippers

Interim 2nd Vice President

Shari Wood

Interim Secretary

 

Kristina Swenson

Treasurer

Michelle Hinke

Iowa Bar Liaison

Sherry Darnielle

NALA Liaison

Tessa Cantonwine

Public Relations Liaison

 

Jody Burns, ACP

Technology Liaison

Brenda Kehl

Editor

 

 

IPA Region Directors

The Iowa Paralegal Association consists of eight regions which correspond to Iowa’s eight judicial districts. The directors of the individual regions within the Iowa Paralegal Association hold meetings within their regions and also sit on the Board of Directors of the association. 

Michelle Hinke

Region 1 Director

Vacant

Region 2 Director

Vacant

Region 3 Director

Vacant

Region 4 Director


    

Angela Adamson & Tonya Johnson

Region 5 Co-Directors

Vacant

Region 6 Director

Brenda Kehl

Region 7 Director

Vacant

Region 8 Director

IPA Additional Committee Chairpersons

All IPA members are encouraged to join committees.  The Iowa Paralegal Association's standing committees are the Seminar Committee, Budget & Finance Committee, Official Publication Committee, NALA Certified Paralegal Committee, Student/School Committee, Audit Committee, Ethics Committee, Membership Committee, Nominations & Elections Committee, New Laws & Legislation Committee, Placement Committee, Public Relations Committee, Scholarship Committee, Technology Committee, Historian Committee, Paralegal Regulation Committee, and a recently created HIPAA Compliant Patient Authorization Committee.  

Vacant

Scholarship Committee Chairperson

Vacant

Audit Committee Chairperson

Vacant

Iowa Paralegal Certification Chairperson

Vacant

Ethics Committee Chairperson

 

Vacant

Historian Committee Chairperson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

IPA Past Presidents

Thank you for the tremendous initiatives that were undertaken by our previous leaders.  Indeed you are an inspiration, a challenge and an avenue for us to continue doing these great works that you began.

Shari Wood, ACP

2019 - 2021

Jody Burns, ACP

2017 - 2019

Randi Radosevich

2015 - 2017

Patty Nearmyer

2013 - 2015

Marilyn Harms CP

2012 - 2013 & 2008 - 2009

Rhonda Henning

2010 - 2012

Sherry Womble

2006 - 2007

Fay Kunz

2004 - 2005

Denise Wall CP

2002 - 2003

Rhonda Deters CP

2000 - 2001

Mary McChristy

1998 - 1999

Cynthia Switzer

1995 - 1997

Paula Grady

1995

Susan E. Judkins

1993 - 1994

Deborah T. Craig

1988 - 1989

Dorothy Nordman

1987